Is Ruffles French Onion Dip Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, tangy onion flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly thick texture that clings to ridged chips. Commonly used as a chip dip for parties, snack platters, and sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently note bold onion taste, satisfying pairing with ridged chips, convenience for gatherings, and occasional comments about saltiness reported.
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, tangy onion flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly thick texture that clings to ridged chips. Commonly used as a chip dip for parties, snack platters, and sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently note bold onion taste, satisfying pairing with ridged chips, convenience for gatherings, and occasional comments about saltiness reported.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil, Onions, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Colour, Natural Flavours, Sulphites), Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Glucono-delta-lactone, Flavour (Contains Modified Milk), Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Contains Milk And Sulphite
Check Ruffles French Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles French Onion Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles French Onion Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


