Is Ruffles Honey Habanero Flavored Potato Chips, Honey Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • less than 2% of the following: salt, natural flavors, maltodextrin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), BROWN SUGAR, WHEY, DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CREAM, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), HONEY, GARLIC POWDER, HABANERO PEPPERS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), AND SWISS CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)

Check Ruffles Honey Habanero Flavored Potato Chips, Honey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicyHoney
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go