Is Ruffles Jalapeno Ranch Flavored Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold jalapeño heat balanced by creamy ranch tang, delivered on thick, ridged chips that provide a sturdy, crunchy bite; reviewers frequently note pronounced seasoning, strong spice levels, and good dip-holding ability. Common uses include casual snacking, parties, and pairing with sandwiches or dips; opinions vary on saltiness and heat intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Buttermilk, Salt, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Onion Powder, Whey, Skim Milk, Garlic Powder, Spices, Sour Cream (cream, Skim Milk, Cultures), Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, And Sugar. Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Ruffles Jalapeno Ranch Flavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ruffles Jalapeno Ranch Flavored is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping