Is Ruffles Jalapeno Ranch Flavored Vegan?

Description
Bold jalapeño heat balanced by creamy ranch tang, delivered on thick, ridged chips that provide a sturdy, crunchy bite; reviewers frequently note pronounced seasoning, strong spice levels, and good dip-holding ability. Common uses include casual snacking, parties, and pairing with sandwiches or dips; opinions vary on saltiness and heat intensity.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- sour cream
- skim milk
- whey
- buttermilk
- natural flavors
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold jalapeño heat balanced by creamy ranch tang, delivered on thick, ridged chips that provide a sturdy, crunchy bite; reviewers frequently note pronounced seasoning, strong spice levels, and good dip-holding ability. Common uses include casual snacking, parties, and pairing with sandwiches or dips; opinions vary on saltiness and heat intensity.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Buttermilk, Salt, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Onion Powder, Whey, Skim Milk, Garlic Powder, Spices, Sour Cream (cream, Skim Milk, Cultures), Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, And Sugar. Contains: Milk Ingredients.
Check Ruffles Jalapeno Ranch Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Jalapeno Ranch Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles Jalapeno Ranch Flavored is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


