Is Ruffles Jalapeno Ranch Flavored Vegetarian?

Description
Bold jalapeño heat balanced by creamy ranch tang, delivered on thick, ridged chips that provide a sturdy, crunchy bite; reviewers frequently note pronounced seasoning, strong spice levels, and good dip-holding ability. Common uses include casual snacking, parties, and pairing with sandwiches or dips; opinions vary on saltiness and heat intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold jalapeño heat balanced by creamy ranch tang, delivered on thick, ridged chips that provide a sturdy, crunchy bite; reviewers frequently note pronounced seasoning, strong spice levels, and good dip-holding ability. Common uses include casual snacking, parties, and pairing with sandwiches or dips; opinions vary on saltiness and heat intensity.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Buttermilk, Salt, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Onion Powder, Whey, Skim Milk, Garlic Powder, Spices, Sour Cream (cream, Skim Milk, Cultures), Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, And Sugar. Contains: Milk Ingredients.
Check Ruffles Jalapeno Ranch Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Jalapeno Ranch Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles Jalapeno Ranch Flavored is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


