Is Ruffles Lime & Jalapeño Flavored Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skim milk
- whey
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- buttermilk
- dextrose
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil, Soybean), Salt, Lime Juice Powder (maltodextrin [made From Corn], Lime Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Sugar, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Jalape�o Pepper, Yeast, Buttermilk, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Garlic Powder, Spices, Whey, Yeast Extract And Artificial Flavors. Contains: Milk Ingredients.
Check Ruffles Lime & Jalapeño Flavored Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Lime & Jalapeño Flavored Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles Lime & Jalapeño Flavored Chips is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


