Is Ruffles Oven Baked Potato Chips, Cheddar And Sour Cream Flavored, 0.8 Ounce (Pack Of 60) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Potassium, Calcium, Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin (made from corn), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Skim Milk, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.

Check Ruffles Oven Baked Potato Chips, Cheddar And Sour Cream Flavored, 0.8 Ounce (Pack Of 60) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ruffles Oven Baked Potato Chips, Cheddar And Sour Cream Flavored, 0.8 Ounce (Pack Of 60) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish