Is Ruffles Potato Crisps Oven Baked Original - 6.25 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged, oven-baked crisps deliver a firm, airy crunch with a mild savory flavor; texture holds up well for dipping. Common uses include casual snacking straight from the bag, pairing with sandwiches, or serving at gatherings. Reviewers frequently mention crispness, convenience for parties, and a lighter feel compared with fried chips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Dextrose, Annatto Extract (Color), Contains A Soy Ingredient

Check Ruffles Potato Crisps Oven Baked Original - 6.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ruffles Potato Crisps Oven Baked Original - 6.25 Oz is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsIGAAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyNeutral
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide Dish