No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Ruffles Queso Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Corn Oil And/or Palm Kernel Oil), Seasoning [maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Corn Oil And/or Palm Kernel Oil), Vegetable Oil Shortening (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Corn Oil And/or Palm Kernel Oil), Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Chili Pepper, Corn Starch, Corn Flour, Potassium Chloride, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Caseinate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Autolyzed, Spices, Cultured Milk, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Lactic Acid, Food Starch Modified, Fd&c Yellow No. 5 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake (tartrazine), Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Silicate, Turmeric, Calcium Phosphate, Fumaric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Benzoate] Contains Soy, Milk And Wheat.

Check Ruffles Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Ruffles Queso | Spoonful