Is Ruffles Queso Vegan?

Ingredients
Potato, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Corn Oil And/or Palm Kernel Oil), Seasoning [maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Corn Oil And/or Palm Kernel Oil), Vegetable Oil Shortening (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Corn Oil And/or Palm Kernel Oil), Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Chili Pepper, Corn Starch, Corn Flour, Potassium Chloride, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Caseinate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Autolyzed, Spices, Cultured Milk, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Lactic Acid, Food Starch Modified, Fd&c Yellow No. 5 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake (tartrazine), Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Silicate, Turmeric, Calcium Phosphate, Fumaric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Benzoate] Contains Soy, Milk And Wheat.
Check Ruffles Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


