This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Ruffles Queso Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Corn Oil And/or Palm Kernel Oil), Seasoning [maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Corn Oil And/or Palm Kernel Oil), Vegetable Oil Shortening (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Corn Oil And/or Palm Kernel Oil), Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Chili Pepper, Corn Starch, Corn Flour, Potassium Chloride, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Caseinate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Autolyzed, Spices, Cultured Milk, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Lactic Acid, Food Starch Modified, Fd&c Yellow No. 5 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake (tartrazine), Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Silicate, Turmeric, Calcium Phosphate, Fumaric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Benzoate] Contains Soy, Milk And Wheat.

Check Ruffles Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Ruffles Queso | Spoonful