Is Ruffles Ranch Dip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavours

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, tangy ranch-style dip has a creamy, slightly thick texture that clings to ridged chips and fresh vegetables; consumers commonly use it for snacking, party platters, and dipping fries, noting overall reliable flavor and convenient packaging, while some reviews mention occasional variation in thickness and a tendency toward saltier taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Spices, Onion Powder, Natural Flavours), Modified Tapioca Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Glucono-delta-lactone, Flavour (Contains Modified Milk , Carrageenan), Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono-and Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Contains Milk

Check Ruffles Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ruffles Ranch Dip is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping