Is Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • natural flavors

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged, thick-cut potato chips offering a pronounced sour cream and onion flavor and a firm, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at gatherings. Customer reviews note consistent crunch, robust seasoning, good value for snacking, and occasional comments about intense or uneven flavor distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybeans, And/or Sunflower Oil), Whey, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Salt, Buttermilk, Sour Cream (cream, Skim Milk, Cultures), Skim Milk, Maltodextrin (made From Potato), Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley, Yeast Extract, And Gum Acacia). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacost

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishDipping