Is Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Dairy Free?

Description
Ruffles Original Sour Cream and Onion is a popular chip flavor that is known for its zero grams of trans fat content. It is also considered a good source of vitamin C. Additionally, there have been reports of people perceiving a difference in taste compared to the local version of the chips.
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
- sour cream
- buttermilk
- whey
- sour cream & onion seasoning
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ruffles Original Sour Cream and Onion is a popular chip flavor that is known for its zero grams of trans fat content. It is also considered a good source of vitamin C. Additionally, there have been reports of people perceiving a difference in taste compared to the local version of the chips.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning (whey, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Salt, Buttermilk, Sour Cream (cream, Skim Milk, Cultures), Skim Milk, Maltodextrin (made From Potato), Monosodium Glutamate, Canola Oil, Parsley, Yeast Extract, And Gum Acacia). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


