Is Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Vegan?

Description
Ruffles Original Sour Cream and Onion is a popular chip flavor that is known for its zero grams of trans fat content. It is also considered a good source of vitamin C. Additionally, there have been reports of people perceiving a difference in taste compared to the local version of the chips.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- sour cream
- buttermilk
- whey
- sour cream & onion seasoning
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ruffles Original Sour Cream and Onion is a popular chip flavor that is known for its zero grams of trans fat content. It is also considered a good source of vitamin C. Additionally, there have been reports of people perceiving a difference in taste compared to the local version of the chips.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning (whey, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Salt, Buttermilk, Sour Cream (cream, Skim Milk, Cultures), Skim Milk, Maltodextrin (made From Potato), Monosodium Glutamate, Canola Oil, Parsley, Yeast Extract, And Gum Acacia). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


