Is Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Vegetarian?

Description
Ruffles Original Sour Cream and Onion is a popular chip flavor that is known for its zero grams of trans fat content. It is also considered a good source of vitamin C. Additionally, there have been reports of people perceiving a difference in taste compared to the local version of the chips.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ruffles Original Sour Cream and Onion is a popular chip flavor that is known for its zero grams of trans fat content. It is also considered a good source of vitamin C. Additionally, there have been reports of people perceiving a difference in taste compared to the local version of the chips.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning (whey, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Salt, Buttermilk, Sour Cream (cream, Skim Milk, Cultures), Skim Milk, Maltodextrin (made From Potato), Monosodium Glutamate, Canola Oil, Parsley, Yeast Extract, And Gum Acacia). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


