Is Rufus Teague Sauce Apple Mash - 16 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy paste
- anchovies
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
anchovy paste
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
here's what he mixed together: tomato puree (tomato paste, water), sugar, brown sugar, apple juice concentrate, distilled vinegar, molasses, water, salt, spice, raisin paste, tamari soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, sugar), orange juice concentrate, natural flavor, dried onion, paprika, anchovy paste (anchovies, salt, water), chili pepper powder, natural smoke flavor, garlic powder, celery seed powder, brown mustard
Check Rufus Teague Sauce Apple Mash - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rufus Teague Sauce Apple Mash - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rufus Teague Sauce Apple Mash - 16 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


