Is Rugged Bark Cookies 'n Cream Pretzel & Sea Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- butter
- milk solids
- natural flavour
- mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Solids, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Cookies And Cream (Sugar, Rice Flour, Butter, Modified Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Polysorbate-60, Mono- & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Mixed Tocopherol Concentrate), Cornstarch, Chickpea Flour, Soy Flour, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Fibre, Egg Powder, Soy Lecithin, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Potassium & Sodium Diphosphates), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose), Salt), Pretzel Cornstarch, Vegetable Oil, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Sugar, Carboxymethylcellulose, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulators Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Buckwheat, Roasted Almond
Check Rugged Bark Cookies 'n Cream Pretzel & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rugged Bark Cookies 'n Cream Pretzel & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rugged Bark Cookies 'n Cream Pretzel & Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


