Is Rugged Bark Cookies 'n Cream Pretzel & Sea Salt Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter
- milk solids
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Solids, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Cookies And Cream (Sugar, Rice Flour, Butter, Modified Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Polysorbate-60, Mono- & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Mixed Tocopherol Concentrate), Cornstarch, Chickpea Flour, Soy Flour, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Fibre, Egg Powder, Soy Lecithin, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Potassium & Sodium Diphosphates), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose), Salt), Pretzel Cornstarch, Vegetable Oil, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Sugar, Carboxymethylcellulose, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulators Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Buckwheat, Roasted Almond
Check Rugged Bark Cookies 'n Cream Pretzel & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rugged Bark Cookies 'n Cream Pretzel & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rugged Bark Cookies 'n Cream Pretzel & Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


