Is Rugged Bark Cookies 'n Cream Pretzel & Sea Salt Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg powder
- cream
- milk solids
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
- mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids
- butter
egg powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Solids, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Cookies And Cream (Sugar, Rice Flour, Butter, Modified Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Polysorbate-60, Mono- & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Mixed Tocopherol Concentrate), Cornstarch, Chickpea Flour, Soy Flour, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Fibre, Egg Powder, Soy Lecithin, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Potassium & Sodium Diphosphates), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose), Salt), Pretzel Cornstarch, Vegetable Oil, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Sugar, Carboxymethylcellulose, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulators Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Buckwheat, Roasted Almond
Check Rugged Bark Cookies 'n Cream Pretzel & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rugged Bark Cookies 'n Cream Pretzel & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rugged Bark Cookies 'n Cream Pretzel & Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


