Is Rugged Bark Cookies 'n Cream Pretzel & Sea Salt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Solids, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Cookies And Cream (Sugar, Rice Flour, Butter, Modified Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Polysorbate-60, Mono- & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Mixed Tocopherol Concentrate), Cornstarch, Chickpea Flour, Soy Flour, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Fibre, Egg Powder, Soy Lecithin, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Potassium & Sodium Diphosphates), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose), Salt), Pretzel Cornstarch, Vegetable Oil, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Sugar, Carboxymethylcellulose, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulators Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Buckwheat, Roasted Almond
Check Rugged Bark Cookies 'n Cream Pretzel & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rugged Bark Cookies 'n Cream Pretzel & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rugged Bark Cookies 'n Cream Pretzel & Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


