Is Rumiano Cheese Organic Monterey Jack Cheese Bar, 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt And Vegetable Enzymes

Check Rumiano Cheese Organic Monterey Jack Cheese Bar, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rumiano Cheese Organic Monterey Jack Cheese Bar, 8 oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Bar

Flavor
MildButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich Filling