Is Rummo Gluten Free Penne Rigate No. 66 400g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids of vegetable origin

diglycerides of fatty acids of vegetable origin

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bronze-cut penne rigate delivers pronounced ridges and a firm, al dente bite that holds sauces effectively. Reviewers commonly cite consistent cooking, a coarse surface that captures chunky and smooth sauces, and dependable shape retention for baked dishes. Typical uses include tossed pasta, casseroles, and oven-baked recipes and stovetop skillet preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Rice (36%), Yellow Corn (32.5%), White Corn (20%), Rice (8%), Potato Starch (3%), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids of Vegetable Origin

Check Rummo Gluten Free Penne Rigate No. 66 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rummo Gluten Free Penne Rigate No. 66 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch