Is Rummo Gluten Free Spaghetti Pasta N0.3, 400g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids of vegetable origin

diglycerides of fatty acids of vegetable origin

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Long, thin pasta with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a firm, al dente texture when cooked; users commonly toss it with sauces, use it in baked dishes, or serve it cold in salads. Reviewers praise its pasta-like mouthfeel and even cooking, though some note occasional graininess or strand breakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Rice (36%), Yellow Corn (32.5%), White Corn (20%), Rice (8%), Potato Starch (3%), Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids of Vegetable Origin

Check Rummo Gluten Free Spaghetti Pasta N0.3, 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rummo Gluten Free Spaghetti Pasta N0.3, 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch