Is Ruprecht Irish Stew Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef flavor
  • roasted beef including beef juice
  • dried beef broth
  • beef fat
  • natural beef gravy
  • beef
  • mono & diglycerides

beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Vegetable Mix [potatoes, Carrots, Onions], Natural Beef Gravy [[water, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Beef Fat, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Dried Beef Broth, Sugar, Mushroom Powder, Wine Solids, Spices], Tamari Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt], Gum Blend [mono & Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Beef Flavor [roasted Beef Including Beef Juice, Beef Flavor, Potato Flour, Corn Oil, Paprika], Tapioca Starch, Molasses], Sea Salt, Garlic, Parsley, Turnip Powder. Contains: Soybeans.

Check Ruprecht Irish Stew against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep