Is Russell Stover Assorted Chocolate Hearts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy cream
  • condensed milk
  • milk fat
  • whole milk
  • an enzyme
  • natural flavor

dairy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), CONDENSED MILK, DAIRY CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), FD&C COLORS (RED #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1), EGG ALBUMEN, PECANS, WALNUTS AND INVERT SUGAR.

Check Russell Stover Assorted Chocolate Hearts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Russell Stover Assorted Chocolate Hearts is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking