Is Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Red Foil Heart Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- cream
- condensed milk
- milk fat
- whole milk
- milk chocolate
- diglycerides with citric acid
- enzyme
- natural and artificial flavors
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Condensed Milk, Almonds, Cream, Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Sugar, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Cottonseed/rapeseed Oil, Soy Oil, Salt), Molasses, Walnuts, Butter, Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Fd&c Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color)), Salt, Sorbitol, Dried Egg Whites, Cocoa Powder, Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Honey, Invertase (Enzyme), Strawberries, Raspberries, Orange Peel (Orange Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Maple Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Fd&c Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5&6, Blue 1 & 2), Caramel Color, Soybean Oil, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Carmine Color, Maltodextrin, Sodium Hydroxide, Spice, Lemon Peel, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (Antioxidant), Pecans, May Contain Tree Nuts And Wheat
Check Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Red Foil Heart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Red Foil Heart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Russell Stover Milk Chocolate Solid Easter Bunny, 3 Oz.
Russell Stover Ornament Marshmallow Covered Milk Chocolate, Marshmallow
Russell Stover Milk Chocolate Almond_bar, Sugar Free, Made with Stevia
Russell Stover Pumpkin Caramel & Marshmallow Covered in Milk Chocolate, Pumpkin Caramel & Marshmallow
See's Candies Assorted Chocolates
Where to buy
Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Red Foil Heart is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


