Is Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Red Foil Heart Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • milk fat
  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Condensed Milk, Almonds, Cream, Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Sugar, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Cottonseed/rapeseed Oil, Soy Oil, Salt), Molasses, Walnuts, Butter, Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Fd&c Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color)), Salt, Sorbitol, Dried Egg Whites, Cocoa Powder, Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Honey, Invertase (Enzyme), Strawberries, Raspberries, Orange Peel (Orange Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Maple Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Fd&c Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5&6, Blue 1 & 2), Caramel Color, Soybean Oil, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Carmine Color, Maltodextrin, Sodium Hydroxide, Spice, Lemon Peel, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (Antioxidant), Pecans, May Contain Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Red Foil Heart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Red Foil Heart is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking