Is Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Red Foil Heart Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • condensed milk
  • carmine color
  • honey
  • dried egg whites
  • cream
  • milk fat
  • whole milk
  • diglycerides with citric acid
  • enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • butter
  • +3 more

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Condensed Milk, Almonds, Cream, Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Sugar, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Cottonseed/rapeseed Oil, Soy Oil, Salt), Molasses, Walnuts, Butter, Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Fd&c Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color)), Salt, Sorbitol, Dried Egg Whites, Cocoa Powder, Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Honey, Invertase (Enzyme), Strawberries, Raspberries, Orange Peel (Orange Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Maple Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Fd&c Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5&6, Blue 1 & 2), Caramel Color, Soybean Oil, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Carmine Color, Maltodextrin, Sodium Hydroxide, Spice, Lemon Peel, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (Antioxidant), Pecans, May Contain Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Red Foil Heart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Red Foil Heart is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking