Is Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Red Foil Heart Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- diglycerides with citric acid
- enzyme
- natural and artificial flavors
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Condensed Milk, Almonds, Cream, Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Sugar, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Cottonseed/rapeseed Oil, Soy Oil, Salt), Molasses, Walnuts, Butter, Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Fd&c Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color)), Salt, Sorbitol, Dried Egg Whites, Cocoa Powder, Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Honey, Invertase (Enzyme), Strawberries, Raspberries, Orange Peel (Orange Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Maple Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Fd&c Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5&6, Blue 1 & 2), Caramel Color, Soybean Oil, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Carmine Color, Maltodextrin, Sodium Hydroxide, Spice, Lemon Peel, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (Antioxidant), Pecans, May Contain Tree Nuts And Wheat
Check Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Red Foil Heart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Red Foil Heart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Russell Stover Milk Chocolate Solid Easter Bunny, 3 Oz.
Russell Stover Ornament Marshmallow Covered Milk Chocolate, Marshmallow
Russell Stover Milk Chocolate Almond_bar, Sugar Free, Made with Stevia
Russell Stover Pumpkin Caramel & Marshmallow Covered in Milk Chocolate, Pumpkin Caramel & Marshmallow
See's Candies Assorted Chocolates
Where to buy
Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Red Foil Heart is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


