Is Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Red Foil Heart Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- artificial flavour
- orange flavour
- flavours and artificial flavours
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate { Sugar , Unsweetened Chocolate , Cocoa Butter , Whole Milk , Milk Fat , Soy Lecithin/an Emulsifier , Artificial Flavour } , Sugar , Glucose Syrup , Condensed Milk , Almonds , Cream , Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil , Brown Sugar , Coconut with Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ) , Peanut Butter { Dry Roasted Peanuts , Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils , Soy Oil , Salt } , Refiners Molasses , Walnuts , Butter , Cherries { Cherries , Glucose Syrup , Water , Sugar , Citric Acid , Preserved with Sodium Benzoate , Potassium Sorbate and Sulphur Dioxide ( Sulphites ) , Colour } , Salt , Sorbitol , Dried Albumen ( Egg ) , Cocoa Powder , Apricots with Sulphur Dioxide ( Sulphites ) , Honey , Flavours and Artificial Flavours , Strawberries , Raspberries , Orange Flavour , Invertase , Soy Lecithin/an Emulsifier , Maple Sugar , Tapioca Flour , Preserved with Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate , Colours , Tocopherols ( a Natural Antioxidant ) and Pecans .
Check Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Red Foil Heart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Red Foil Heart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Red Foil Heart is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


