Is Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Red Foil Heart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate { Sugar , Unsweetened Chocolate , Cocoa Butter , Whole Milk , Milk Fat , Soy Lecithin/an Emulsifier , Artificial Flavour } , Sugar , Glucose Syrup , Condensed Milk , Almonds , Cream , Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil , Brown Sugar , Coconut with Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ) , Peanut Butter { Dry Roasted Peanuts , Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils , Soy Oil , Salt } , Refiners Molasses , Walnuts , Butter , Cherries { Cherries , Glucose Syrup , Water , Sugar , Citric Acid , Preserved with Sodium Benzoate , Potassium Sorbate and Sulphur Dioxide ( Sulphites ) , Colour } , Salt , Sorbitol , Dried Albumen ( Egg ) , Cocoa Powder , Apricots with Sulphur Dioxide ( Sulphites ) , Honey , Flavours and Artificial Flavours , Strawberries , Raspberries , Orange Flavour , Invertase , Soy Lecithin/an Emulsifier , Maple Sugar , Tapioca Flour , Preserved with Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate , Colours , Tocopherols ( a Natural Antioxidant ) and Pecans .

Check Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Red Foil Heart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Russell Stover Assorted Chocolates in Red Foil Heart is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking