Is Russell Stover Assorted Creams Chocolate Candy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Corn Syrup, Cream, Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar, Butter, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Salt), Salt, Strawberries, Dried Egg Whites, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Invertase (Enzyme), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Fd&c Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1), Walnuts, Tapioca Starch, Sodium Hydroxide, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (Antioxidant), Brown Sugar, Sorbitol, Maple Sugar, Caramel Color, Pecans And Spice,may Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check Russell Stover Assorted Creams Chocolate Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Russell Stover Assorted Creams Chocolate Candy is available at 2 retailers

KrogerWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go