Is RUSSELL STOVER, ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • nonfat milk solids
  • dairy cream
  • condensed milk
  • milk fat
  • whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN/AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN/AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE, DAIRY CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, NUTS (WALNUTS, PECANS, ALMONDS), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SULFUR DIOXIDE, FD & C RED #40}, MOLASSES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, BUTTER, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN/AN EMULSIFIER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, SORBITOL, SALT, COCOA POWDER, RAISINS, EGG ALBUMEN, APRICOTS WITH A TRACE OF SULFUR DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ORANGE PEEL, HONEY, RASPBERRIES, SPICE, MAPLE SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN/AN EMULSIFIER, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE, TAPIOCA FLOUR, FD & C COLORS (RED #40, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5, & #6), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), AND CARMINE COLOR. 4009-102

Check RUSSELL STOVER, ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking