Is RUSSELL STOVER, ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 4009-102
  • nonfat milk solids
  • carmine color
  • honey
  • egg albumen
  • condensed milk
  • dairy cream
  • milk fat
  • an enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • white chocolate
  • butter
  • +4 more

4009-102

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN/AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN/AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE, DAIRY CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, NUTS (WALNUTS, PECANS, ALMONDS), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SULFUR DIOXIDE, FD & C RED #40}, MOLASSES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, BUTTER, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN/AN EMULSIFIER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, SORBITOL, SALT, COCOA POWDER, RAISINS, EGG ALBUMEN, APRICOTS WITH A TRACE OF SULFUR DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ORANGE PEEL, HONEY, RASPBERRIES, SPICE, MAPLE SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN/AN EMULSIFIER, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE, TAPIOCA FLOUR, FD & C COLORS (RED #40, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5, & #6), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), AND CARMINE COLOR. 4009-102

Check RUSSELL STOVER, ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking