Is RUSSELL STOVER, ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 4009-102
  • carmine color
  • an enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavors

4009-102

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN/AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN/AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE, DAIRY CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, NUTS (WALNUTS, PECANS, ALMONDS), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SULFUR DIOXIDE, FD & C RED #40}, MOLASSES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, BUTTER, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN/AN EMULSIFIER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, SORBITOL, SALT, COCOA POWDER, RAISINS, EGG ALBUMEN, APRICOTS WITH A TRACE OF SULFUR DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ORANGE PEEL, HONEY, RASPBERRIES, SPICE, MAPLE SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN/AN EMULSIFIER, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE, TAPIOCA FLOUR, FD & C COLORS (RED #40, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5, & #6), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), AND CARMINE COLOR. 4009-102

Check RUSSELL STOVER, ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking