Is RUSSELL STOVER, BIG BITE CANDY BAR, PUMPKIN PIE, PUMPKIN PIE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural pumpkin flavor
  • natural flavor
  • calcium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

natural pumpkin flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, GRAHAM CRACKER [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, GRAHAM FLOUR (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR), HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HONEY, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), CORNSTARCH}, DAIRY CREAM, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, INVERT SUGAR SPICE CANE MIX {SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE), EGG WHITE, SPICES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM}, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SORBITOL, NATURAL PUMPKIN FLAVOR, AND SALT.

Check RUSSELL STOVER, BIG BITE CANDY BAR, PUMPKIN PIE, PUMPKIN PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go