Is RUSSELL STOVER, BIG BITE CANDY BAR, PUMPKIN PIE, PUMPKIN PIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk solids
  • whey solids
  • egg white
  • dairy cream
  • condensed milk
  • honey
  • whole milk
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b2
  • high oleic canola oil and
  • riboflavin
  • +6 more

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, GRAHAM CRACKER [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, GRAHAM FLOUR (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR), HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HONEY, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), CORNSTARCH}, DAIRY CREAM, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, INVERT SUGAR SPICE CANE MIX {SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE), EGG WHITE, SPICES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM}, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SORBITOL, NATURAL PUMPKIN FLAVOR, AND SALT.

Check RUSSELL STOVER, BIG BITE CANDY BAR, PUMPKIN PIE, PUMPKIN PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go