Is RUSSELL STOVER, BITES CANDY, POMEGRANATE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- chocolate processed with alkali
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONSIST OF DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT (MILK) SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, PECTIN, NATURAL POMEGRANATE FLAVOR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SODIUM ACETATE, CARMINE COLOR, FD&C COLORS (BLUE #1, YELLOW #6, RED #40), AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check RUSSELL STOVER, BITES CANDY, POMEGRANATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RUSSELL STOVER, BITES CANDY, POMEGRANATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


