Is RUSSELL STOVER, CANDY BAR, PUMPKIN SPICE LATTE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 6780-101
  • whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural pumpkin flavor

6780-101

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENT CONSIST OF PASTEL COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SALT), NATURAL PUMPKIN FLAVOR, AND FD&C COLORS (YELLOW #5 LAKE & #6 LAKE BLUE #2 LAKE) 6780-101

Check RUSSELL STOVER, CANDY BAR, PUMPKIN SPICE LATTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSpicySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? RUSSELL STOVER, CANDY BAR, PUMPKIN SPICE LATTE | Spoonful