Is Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spice Gluten Free Bagels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, autumnal spice notes with mild sweetness complement a dense, chewy crumb and a slightly crisp toasted exterior. Commonly toasted and split for morning sandwiches or spread application, reviewers praise the seasonal flavor while noting variability in texture and moisture between batches and inconsistent sizing reported occasionally by online shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, BROWN RICE FLOUR (BROWN RICE, STABILIZED RICE BRAN), NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES (CINNAMON, NUTMEG, GINGER, CLOVES), YEAST, PSYLLIUM HUSK POWDER, PEA HULL FIBER, CELLULOSE BLEND (HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, RICE BRAN, CULTURED SUGAR (TO SERVE), MODIFIED CELLULOSE, CARAMEL COLOR

Check Trader Joe's Pumpkin Spice Gluten Free Bagels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyDenseCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking