Is RUSSELL STOVER, CANDY PUMPKIN, APPLE PIE IN MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • condensed milk
  • dairy cream
  • whole milk
  • natural flavor
  • natural sour apple flavor
  • chocolate
  • consist of milk chocolate

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, DAIRY CREAM, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, INVERT SUGAR, APPLE SPICE MIX {SUGAR, SPICE BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL SOUR APPLE FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE, LEMON OIL), MALIC ACID, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID}, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SORBITOL, AND SALT.

Check RUSSELL STOVER, CANDY PUMPKIN, APPLE PIE IN MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go