Is Russell Stover Chocolate Candy, Sugar Free, Toffee Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • chocolate candy

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Candy (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Sodium Caseinate [Milk], Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla, Salt, Rebiana [Stevia Extract], Maltitol Syrup, Butter, Almonds, Polydextrose, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Salt, Mono and Diglycerides With Citric Acid [Antioxidant], Soybean Oil, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Rebiana [Stevia Extract], Mixed Tocopherols [Antioxidant], Fd&C Colors [Yellow 5&6, Red 40, Blue 1), Citric Acid and Sodium Benzoate [Preservative])

Check Russell Stover Chocolate Candy, Sugar Free, Toffee against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Russell Stover Chocolate Candy, Sugar Free, Toffee is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go