Is Russell Stover Chocolate Mint Patties Covered in Chocolate Candy - 3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • 9626-109
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • chocolate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, cool mint centers encased in a firm chocolate shell provide a crisp initial bite and creamy finish, creating a distinct mint-chocolate contrast. Commonly consumed as a quick snack, after-dinner confection, or in gift assortments, reviewers cite consistent flavor and texture, occasional packaging concerns, and overall suitability for sharing regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Consist Of Dark Chocolate (Maltitol, Chocolate (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Sucralose), Pastel Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Milk Fat, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor, Sucralose), Maltitol Syrup, Sorbitol, Peppermint Oil, 9626-109May Contain Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Pecans, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Walnuts, Eggs And Wheat

Check Russell Stover Chocolate Mint Patties Covered in Chocolate Candy - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Russell Stover Chocolate Mint Patties Covered in Chocolate Candy - 3 Oz is available at 12 retailers

SafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Patty

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go