Is Russell Stover Chocolates, Assorted, Happy Valentine's Day Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk solids
- butter
- dairy cream
- condensed milk
- milk fat
- whole milk
- an enzyme
- natural and artificial flavors
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, DAIRY CREAM, INVERT SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT), MOLASSES, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), FD&C RED #40}, WALNUTS, ALMONDS, SALT, SORBITOL, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), COCOA POWDER, EGG ALBUMEN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HONEY, RAISINS, BUTTER, MAPLE SUGAR, PECANS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), SPICE, TAPIOCA FLOUR, FD&C COLORS (RED #40, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5 & #6), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check Russell Stover Chocolates, Assorted, Happy Valentine's Day against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Chocolates, Assorted, Happy Valentine's Day in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Russell Stover Milk Chocolate Solid Easter Bunny, 3 Oz.
Russell Stover Milk Chocolate Almond_bar, Sugar Free, Made with Stevia
Russel Stover Sugar Free Chocolate Assorted - 19.9 oz
Russell Stover Pumpkin Marshmallow Covered Milk Chocolate, Pumpkin; Marshmallow
Russell Stover Pumpkin Caramel & Marshmallow Covered in Milk Chocolate, Pumpkin Caramel & Marshmallow
Where to buy
Russell Stover Chocolates, Assorted, Happy Valentine's Day is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


