Is Russell Stover® Elegant Collection Chocolate Assortment Heart Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk dipotassium
  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • condensed milk brown sugar
  • whole milk soy lecithin
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

evaporated milk dipotassium

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Salt}, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whole Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Solids, Condensed Milk Brown Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Invert Sugar, Almonds, Hazelnuts, Coconut Oil, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Raspberries, Honey, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Dried Egg Whites, Coffee, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Invertase (Enzyme), Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Natural and Artificial Hazelnut Flavor, Tapioca Starch, Tartaric Acid, FD&C Yellow 5, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Lemon Peel and Evaporated Milk Dipotassium (Milk, Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3).

Check Russell Stover® Elegant Collection Chocolate Assortment Heart Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Russell Stover® Elegant Collection Chocolate Assortment Heart Box is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking