Is Russell Stover Rs Premium Choc Assortment Box 12oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- an enzyme
- natural and artificial flavors
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin/an Emulsifier, Vanillin/an Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin/an Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor, Salt), Condensed Milk, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite, Invert Sugar, Dairy Cream, Brown Sugar, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nuts (Almonds, Hazelnuts, Walnuts, Pecans), Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Preserved With Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Sulfur Dioxide, Fd&c Red 40), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Cottonseed/rapeseed Oil, Soy Oil, Salt), Molasses, Cocoa Processed With Potassium Carbonate, Confectioner's Glaze, Butter, Raspberries, Salt, Sorbitol, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Egg Albumen, Raisins, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Apricots With A Trace Of Sulfur Dioxide, Orange Peel, Honey, Strawberries, Soy Lecithin/an Emulsifier, Spice, Maple Sugar, Lemon Oil, Preserved With Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Tapioca Flour, Fd&c Colors (Yellow 5 And 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Tocopherols (A Natural Antioxidant), Invertase (An Enzyme), Carmine Color, Allergy Information: Products Have Been Produced On Shared Equipment With Tree Nuts And Wheat
Check Russell Stover Rs Premium Choc Assortment Box 12oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Rs Premium Choc Assortment Box 12oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nabisco Premium Fresh Stacks Original Topped with Sea Salt Saltine Crackers 13.6 oz. Box
Baker's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Bar with 56% Cacao, 4 oz Box
Birds Eye Steamfresh Frozen Premium Selects Frozen Broccoli Florets - 12oz
Ghirardelli® Chocolate Dark Chocolate Premium Brownie Mix 20 oz. Box
General Mills Betty Crocker Wild Blueberry Premium Muffin & Quick Bread Mix 16.9oz Box
Where to buy
Russell Stover Rs Premium Choc Assortment Box 12oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


