Is Russell Stover Sugar Free Jelly Beans, 7 oz. Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- natural and artificial flavors
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Maltitol, Maltitol Syrup, Polydextrose, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Confectioners Glaze, Fd&c Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Red40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Blue 1), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Salt, Tapioca, Dextrin, Titanium Dioxide
Check Russell Stover Sugar Free Jelly Beans, 7 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Sugar Free Jelly Beans, 7 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Where to buy
Russell Stover Sugar Free Jelly Beans, 7 oz. Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


