Is Russell Stover Sugar Free Strawberry Flavored Crème Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • chocolate candy

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Candy (maltitol, Vegetable Oil (palm, Sunflower And/or Shea), Chocolate Liquor, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract), Pastel Coating (maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Milk Fat, Glycerol-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanillin (artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor), Maltitol Syrup, Evaporated Milk (milk), Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3, Butter, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Citric Acid And Fd&c Red 40. Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs and Wheat.

Check Russell Stover Sugar Free Strawberry Flavored Crème against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go