Is Russell Stover Sugar Free Strawberry Flavored Crème Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavor

glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Candy (maltitol, Vegetable Oil (palm, Sunflower And/or Shea), Chocolate Liquor, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract), Pastel Coating (maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Milk Fat, Glycerol-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanillin (artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor), Maltitol Syrup, Evaporated Milk (milk), Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3, Butter, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Citric Acid And Fd&c Red 40. Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs and Wheat.

Check Russell Stover Sugar Free Strawberry Flavored Crème against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go